Customer Support| 30 Days return| Express Shipping

Privacy Policy

Policy on privacy

This Privacy Statement explains how Shoptob.com (the "Site" or "we") obtains, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you access or use the Site to make a purchase.

The gathering of personal data

We gather specific data about your device, how you interact with the Site, and the data required to handle your purchases when you visit the Site. If you contact us for customer service, we might also gather more information. Any information that can be used to specifically identify an individual is referred to in this privacy statement as "Personal Information," which includes the data listed below. See the list below for further details on the Personal Information we gather and why.

Device specifics

Web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, websites or items you see, search keywords, and website interaction are a few examples of the types of Personal Information that may be gathered.
The information will be used to load the website for you accurately and to analyze site usage to improve it.
Origin of the data: by using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels to access our Site, which automatically collects the information.
Information is exchanged with our processor Shopify for commercial purposes.

Order specifics

Name, shipping and billing addresses, payment information (including credit card numbers), email addresses, and phone numbers are a few examples of the personal information collected.
To fulfill our contract with you, provide you with the goods or services you requested, process your payment information, arrange for shipping, send you invoices and order confirmations, keep in touch with you, check our orders for risk or fraud, and follow your preferences, send you information or advertisements about our goods and services.

You were the source of the collection.

Information is exchanged with our processor Shopify for commercial purposes.

Minors

Those under the age of 16 are not permitted to use the website. Children's data is not something we knowingly collect. Please contact us at the address listed below if you're a parent or guardian and you think your child may have given us Personal Information and want it deleted.

Sharing of personal data

As previously mentioned, we share your Personal Information with service providers to deliver our services and carry out our agreements with you. For instance:

Shopify powers our online store. Visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy to learn more about how Shopify utilizes your personal information.
We might divulge our Personal Information to abide by the rules and laws in force, comply with a subpoena, search warrant, or another legitimate request for information we get, or defend our rights.

Behavior-Based Marketing

As previously mentioned, we use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications or advertising that interest you. For instance:

To better understand how our consumers use the website, we use Google Analytics. On this page, https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en, you can find additional information about how Google uses your Personal Information. Here is a link where you can choose not to use Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We provide our advertising partners with information about your site usage, purchases, and how you engage with our ads on other websites. Using cookies or similar technologies, we sometimes gather and share this information directly with our advertising partners (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

Utilizing Personal Data

To deliver our services to you, which include: making things available for purchase, handling payments, shipping and fulfilling your order, and keeping you informed about new goods, services, and deals, we utilize your personal information.

Legal foundation

If you live in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we will treat your personal information following the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") using the following lawful bases:

Retention

We will keep your Personal Information for our records after you place an order through the Site unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Please see the "Your rights" section below for further details on your right to erasure.

Making decisions automatically

If you live in the EEA, you have the right to object to processing that relies primarily on automated decision-making (including profiling), provided that the processing does not significantly impact you or has a legal effect on you.

We DON'T use consumer data for completely automated decision-making that substantially impacts the law or other matters.

The limited automated decision-making is used by our processor Shopify to thwart fraud that won't significantly harm you legally or in any other way.

Services that incorporate automated decision-making components include:

IP addresses linked to a temporary denylist for transactions that have repeatedly failed. This denylist lasts for a brief period.

Credit cards linked to temporarily blocked IP addresses are refused access. This denylist continues for a short while. How many days?

GDPR

If you live in the EEA, you have the right to view the personal data that we have on file for you, transfer it to another service, and request that it be updated, updated, or deleted. Please get in touch with us using the details shown below if you want to exercise these rights.

After being processed in Ireland, your personal information will be sent outside Europe for storage and additional processing, including in Canada and the US. See Shopify's GDPR Whitepaper at https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR for more details on how data transfers adhere to the GDPR.

CCPA

If you live in California, you have the "Right to Know" (also known as the "Right to Access"), which also gives you the option to move your Personal Information to another service and request that it be updated, updated, or deleted. Please get in touch with us using the details shown below if you want to exercise these rights.

Please get in touch with us at the number provided below if you want to appoint an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf.

Cookies

When you visit our Site, a cookie is a small file of information downloaded to your computer or another device. In addition to functional cookies, we also utilize performance cookies, advertising cookies, social media cookies, and content cookies. By enabling the website to remember your actions and preferences, cookies improve your surfing experience (such as login and region selection). This means that each time you visit the website or navigate between pages, you won't need to enter this information again. Cookies also reveal information about how visitors use the website, such as whether they are returning visitors or first-timers.

The following cookies are used to enhance your visit to our Site and to deliver our services.

Cookies are required for the Store to Operate.

Name _ab Function _secure session id is utilized in connection with admin access. Used to shopping within a storefront. Utilized a shopping cart. Utilized during checkout. The cart is operated while making a purchase. Checkout token used to checkout. Utilized while making a purchase. Secure customer sig When a consumer logs in, this is used. Storefront digest _shopify u is utilized in conjunction with customer login. Used to simplify changing account information for customers.

Analytics and Reporting

Name _tracking consent Function settings for tracking. _landing page tracking _orig referrer for landing pages Keep track of landing pages Analytics for Shopify. _shopify s _shopify a p Shopify analytics Shopify marketing and referral statistics. _shopify a t Shopify metrics about marketing and referrals. _shopify y _y statistics on Shopify.

Whether a cookie is "permanent" or "session," it will stay on your computer or mobile device for a long time. Persistent cookies remain in place until they expire or are erased, while session cookies are only active while you are surfing. The majority of the cookies we employ are persistent, with an expiration date that varies from 30 minutes to 2 years after they are downloaded to your device.

Cookies can be managed and controlled in several ways. Please be aware that disabling cookies may make some elements of our website inaccessible and negatively impact how you use them.

Most browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change this behavior using your browser's options, which are frequently located in the "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. The help section of your browser or websites like www.allaboutcookies.org can provide you with further details on changing your browser's settings or preventing, managing, or filtering cookies.

Please remember that disabling cookies cannot stop us from sharing your information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. Please adhere to the aforementioned "Behavioural Advertising" guidelines if you want to exercise your rights or opt-out of specific uses of your information by these parties.

Do Not Follow

We do not change our data collection and usage methods when we detect a "Do Not Track" signal from your browser because there is no industry-wide consensus on responding to such calls.

Changes

We might occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect, for instance, adjustments to our procedures or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

Contact us by email at [email address] or by letter at the address listed below if you would like more information about our privacy practices, have concerns, or would like to file a complaint.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Contact us at support@shoptob.com.

☎ Phone: +1 (781) 763-7542